Difference between revisions of "Status"
From Maemo Leste Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| Terminal || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/osso-xterm osso-xterm] || | | Terminal || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/osso-xterm osso-xterm] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/VirtualKeyboard|Virtual keyboard]] || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/hildon-input-meta hildon-input-meta] || Should work | | [[Status/VirtualKeyboard|Virtual keyboard]] || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/hildon-input-meta hildon-input-meta] || Should work fine for all devices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Wireless|Wireless]] || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/libicd-network-wpasupplicant libicd-network-wpasupplicant] || | | [[Status/Wireless|Wireless]] || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/libicd-network-wpasupplicant libicd-network-wpasupplicant] || Works out of the box. Needs testing; https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/milestone/7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bluetooth || No(t yet) || ? || | | Bluetooth || No(t yet) || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Browser|Browser]] || No(t yet) || ? || Various browsers can be installed, none are quite optimal currently. However, surf2 works smoothly, and hopefully can be integrated easily | | [[Status/Browser|Browser]] || No(t yet) || ? || Various browsers can be installed, none are quite optimal currently. However, surf2 works smoothly, and hopefully can be integrated easily. Some also use netsurf-gtk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Audio || WIP || ? || Basic audio/sounds work (like, notifications, charging notification, etc); need to switch to pulseaudio | | Audio || WIP || ? || [Basic audio/sounds work (like, notifications, charging notification, etc); need to switch to pulseaudio ; will need to import alsa-policy-enforcement, port OHM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Battery / charging || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/status-area-applet-battery status-area-applet-battery], [https://github.com/maemo-leste/mce mce], [https://github.com/maemo-leste/upower upower] || | | Battery / charging || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/status-area-applet-battery status-area-applet-battery], [https://github.com/maemo-leste/mce mce], [https://github.com/maemo-leste/upower upower] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/USB Peripheral|USB Peripheral]] || | | [[Status/USB Peripheral|USB Peripheral]] || OK || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/hildon-status-bar-usb hildon-status-bar-usb], [https://github.com/maemo-leste/ke-recv ke-recv] || Basic support in place for N900/Droid4/Allwinner, see https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/39 ; https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/179 ; https://github.com/maemo-leste/ke-recv | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LED control || OK || mce || Works on the N900 - make sure the notifications are enabled in settings. | | LED control || OK || mce || Works on the N900 - make sure the notifications are enabled in settings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Mobile Data|Mobile Data]] || | | [[Status/Mobile Data|Mobile Data]] || WIP || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/connui-cellular connui-cellular] [https://github.com/maemo-leste/libicd-network-ofono libicd-network-ofono] || There is basic libicd-network-ofono, connui-cellular is being ported to ofono | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/GPS|GPS]] || No(t yet) || gpsd or liblocation/location-daemon || Fremantle location services are closed | | [[Status/GPS|GPS]] || No(t yet) || gpsd or liblocation/location-daemon || Fremantle location services are closed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/SMS|SMS]] || | | [[Status/SMS|SMS]] || WIP || ofono, telepathy-ring ? || Test UI: [https://github.com/maemo-leste/unicsy_demo unicsy_demo] [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/77 n900 issue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Phone Calls|Phone Calls]] || | | [[Status/Phone Calls|Phone Calls]] || WIP || ofono, telepathy-ring ? || Test UI: [https://github.com/maemo-leste/unicsy_demo unicsy_demo] [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/77 n900 issue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Application Manager|Application Manager]] || No(t yet) || hildon-application-manager || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/202 tracking issue] | | [[Status/Application Manager|Application Manager]] || No(t yet) || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/hildon-application-manager hildon-application-manager] || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/202 tracking issue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Status/Media Player|Media Player]] || No(t yet) || open media player || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/25 tracking issue] | | [[Status/Media Player|Media Player]] || No(t yet) || open media player || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/25 tracking issue] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Status/Games|Games & Entertainment]] || WIP || SDL, existing games || [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/18 sdl fullscreen] [https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/238 game importing] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:02, 24 August 2019
This page or section is a stub. Ask how you can help improve leste.maemo.org by visiting #maemo-leste, look at the bugtracker (https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker) or if you are able to contribute to the current page, then you are welcome to do so.
For Device specific status pages, see See Category:Device
The table below documents what features work on Maemo Leste on at least one device, without (a lot of) console hackery. This usually means that the feature should be decently integrated and that there has to be a UI available. This is *independent* of specific device drivers or just specified devices and doesn't mean that it necessarily works on a device
Feature | Status | Leste software | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Desktop environment | OK | hildon | hildon home, hildon desktop, . |
Terminal | OK | osso-xterm | |
Virtual keyboard | OK | hildon-input-meta | Should work fine for all devices |
Wireless | OK | libicd-network-wpasupplicant | Works out of the box. Needs testing; https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/milestone/7 |
Bluetooth | No(t yet) | ? | |
Browser | No(t yet) | ? | Various browsers can be installed, none are quite optimal currently. However, surf2 works smoothly, and hopefully can be integrated easily. Some also use netsurf-gtk. |
Audio | WIP | ? | [Basic audio/sounds work (like, notifications, charging notification, etc); need to switch to pulseaudio ; will need to import alsa-policy-enforcement, port OHM |
Battery / charging | OK | status-area-applet-battery, mce, upower | |
USB Peripheral | OK | hildon-status-bar-usb, ke-recv | Basic support in place for N900/Droid4/Allwinner, see https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/39 ; https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/179 ; https://github.com/maemo-leste/ke-recv |
LED control | OK | mce | Works on the N900 - make sure the notifications are enabled in settings. |
Mobile Data | WIP | connui-cellular libicd-network-ofono | There is basic libicd-network-ofono, connui-cellular is being ported to ofono |
GPS | No(t yet) | gpsd or liblocation/location-daemon | Fremantle location services are closed |
SMS | WIP | ofono, telepathy-ring ? | Test UI: unicsy_demo n900 issue |
Phone Calls | WIP | ofono, telepathy-ring ? | Test UI: unicsy_demo n900 issue |
Application Manager | No(t yet) | hildon-application-manager | tracking issue |
Media Player | No(t yet) | open media player | tracking issue |
Games & Entertainment | WIP | SDL, existing games | sdl fullscreen game importing |