Difference between revisions of "Wishlist"
From Maemo Leste Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Applications: Commented on Maps GPS (FoxtrotGPS)) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable"http://maemo.org/packages/view/orecchiette/ | ||
! Package name | ! Package name | ||
! Done | |||
! Reason | ! Reason | ||
! User | ! User | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| osso-notes || | | osso-notes || Yes (quicknote) || a notes application || [[User:Wizzup]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/osso-notes/ ; http://wiki.maemo.org/Quicknote || Quicknote currently packaged. Usage notes - http://wiki.maemo.org/Quicknote | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pinball || No || fun || Sicelo || https://packages.debian.org/buster/pinball or http://linball.sourceforge.net/|| any implementation. | | pinball || No || fun || Sicelo || https://packages.debian.org/buster/pinball or http://linball.sourceforge.net/|| any implementation. | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| scummvm || https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/269 || fun || [[User:Wizzup]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/scummvm/ || latest version please | | scummvm || https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/269 || fun || [[User:Wizzup]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/scummvm/ || latest version please | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Games/Brainparty|brainparty]] || | | [[Games/Brainparty|brainparty]] || Yes || for fun || [[User:Wizzup]] || http://maemo.org/downloads/product/Maemo5/brainparty/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Picodrive || No || Sega emulator, fun || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/p/picodrive/ || (has also Psycho Pinball installable) | | Picodrive || No || Sega emulator, fun || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/p/picodrive/ || http://maemo.org/packages/view/orecchiette/(has also Psycho Pinball installable) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet radio: mSoma || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/m/msoma/ || | | Internet radio: mSoma || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/m/msoma/ ||http://maemo.org/packages/view/orecchiette/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cutetube2 || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/cutetube2/0.5.2/ || | | Cutetube2 || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/cutetube2/0.5.2/ || could change cutetube into a youtube-dl frontend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PDF reader || | | PDF reader || Yes || reading || [[User:Wizzup]] || https://github.com/community-ssu/osso-pdf-viewer/ || libhildonfm has bugs regarding file opening dialogs that need to be fixed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calendar app || No || orga || [[User:Maemish]] || https://wiki.maemo.org/Qalendar || Probably Qalendar and not fremantle closed | | Calendar app || No || orga || [[User:Maemish]] || https://wiki.maemo.org/Qalendar || Probably Qalendar and not fremantle closed. Requires Qt5 port. | ||
| | |- | ||
| Alarm clock || ? || orga || [[User:Maemish]] || ? || alarmd and alarm UI already works, there might be a FOSS UI | |||
|- | |||
| Word processor / Abiword || Might already be in debian || orga || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/abiword/2.8.1-2maemo4/ | |||
|- | |||
| Simple Brightness Applet || Yes, see https://github.com/maemo-leste/simple-brightness-applet || ? || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras_free_armel/simple-brightness-applet/1.1-1maemo0/ || This is not latest build from extras-devel | |||
|- | |||
|Status bar: Load Applet || No || CPU and RAM usage, screenshot and screen record. || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras_free_armel/load-applet/0.4.6-5/ || Needs to be ported to gst1.0 | |||
|- | |||
| Camera App: BlessN900|| No || || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras_non-free_armel/blessn900/0.49-3/ || | |||
|- | |||
| Image viewer/editor || Yes || || [[User:Maemish]] || https://github.com/maemo-leste-extras/mihphoto || | |||
|- | |||
| Mail with imap support || No || || [[User:Maemish]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| RSS Feed Reader: Who knows a good one? || No || Reading/Media || [[User:Maemish]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Browser: Dooble || No || internet || [[User:Maemish]] || New homepage: https://textbrowser.github.io/dooble/ Not sure if the old package helps porting http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/dooble/1.52-maemo1/ || | |||
|- | |||
| OpenMediaPlayer || ? || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/openmediaplayer/20161108-1/ Homepage: http://gitorious.org/qt-mediaplayer || | |||
|- | |||
| SMPlayer || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras_free_armel/smplayer/0.6.9-1maemo7/ Homepage: http://smplayer.sourceforge.net || | |||
|- | |||
/pool/fremantle/free/d/d-theme-simple-blackgreen/ | | Unzip addon for filemanager || No || utility/accessory || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/diablo_extras-devel_free_armel/unzip-fm/0.1.3-3/ || | ||
|- | |||
| D-Theme SimpleBlackGreen || No || fashion || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle/free/d/d-theme-simple-blackgreen/ || | |||
|- | |||
| Bootscreen: Don't Panic! || No || fun (but neccessity) || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/dontpanic/1.0/ || | |||
|- | |||
| MMS: fMMS || No || media || [[User:Maemish]] || https://garage.maemo.org/projects/fmms || | |||
|- | |||
| Homescreen Dockbar Widget|| No || fashion/utility/accessory || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/homescreen-dockbar/0.0.6/ || | |||
|- | |||
| Hotspot: MobileHotspot || No. || utility/accessory || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/mobilehotspot/0.3.5/ || Either this or something else. This has only wep encryption which should be changed. | |||
|- | |||
| Firewall || No || || [[User:Maemish]] || || Something with easy configuration. | |||
|- | |||
| Swappolube || No || || [[User:Maemish]] || http://repository.maemo.org/extras/pool/fremantle-1.3/free/s/swappolube/ || | |||
|- | |||
|bnf- Battery information at glance || No || || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/bnf/1.2/ || | |||
|- | |||
| cardioalert || No || || [[User:Maemish]] || http://maemo.org/packages/package_instance/view/fremantle_extras-devel_free_armel/cardioalert/0.1/ || | |||
|- | |||
| gnumeric || No || Office || [[User:ric9k]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/gnumeric/ || | |||
|-|- | |||
| hamsterfiler || No || utilities/files || [[User:ric9k]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/hamsterfiler/ || | |||
|-|- | |||
| alarmed (or cron?) || No || utilities || [[User:ric9k]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/alarmed/ || | |||
|-|- | |||
| user friendly tracker || No || utilities? || [[User:ric9k]] || n/a :-) || | |||
|-|- | |||
| Maps (offline) || No || Navigation || [[User:Sicelo]] || || Ideally something like https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.github.axet.maps/ from Android, but Modrana, https://github.com/M4rtinK/modrana may be easier as a start. [FoxtrotGPS https://www.foxtrotgps.org] might be the easiest to adapt, it is already packaged in Devuan. | |||
|- | |||
| Orecchiette || No || calls recording || [[User:capitannemo]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/orecchiette/ || | |||
|- | |||
| Panucci || No || audiobook || [[User:capitannemo]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/panucci/ || | |||
|- | |||
| gPodder || No || podcast || [[User:capitannemo]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/gpodder/ || | |||
|- | |||
| Symfonie || No || directory-based audioplayer || [[User:capitannemo]] || http://maemo.org/packages/view/symfonie/ || | |||
|- | |||
| osso-clock || No || clock and alarms application || pavel || || | |||
|- | |||
| freecell4maemo || No || freecell game || pavel || || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://festvox.org/index.html CMU Flite] || ? || Accessibility (TTS) || [[User:Buffer|Buffer]] ([[User talk:Buffer|talk]]) 21:48, 2 March 2020 (UTC) || https://github.com/festvox/flite || | |||
|) |
Revision as of 11:13, 21 June 2020
If there is an application from Maemo Fremantle or even from a standard Linux distribution that you wish to see in Maemo Leste, please add it on this page.
We do not promise that we can port it right away, but we will try, as far as our resources allow.
To make our this easy for our developers, please include links to descriptions of the application, sources, and other useful information.