Difference between revisions of "Raspberry Pi 2"
From Maemo Leste Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (More informative description) |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== Status == | == Status == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Feature | |||
! Leste supported | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Kernel version || 4.15 (or 4.16?) || Mainline, no patches | |||
|- | |||
| Serial || Unknown || | |||
|- | |||
| Charging || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| Wireless || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Ethernet || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| USB || Yes || Host | |||
|- | |||
| Keyboard || N/A || (USB attached works fine) | |||
|- | |||
| Screen || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| 3D Acceleration || Yes || Free driver | |||
|- | |||
| Touchscreen || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| Audio || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| 2G/3G data || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| SMS || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| Phone calls || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| FM Transmitter || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| FM Receiver || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| Accelerometer || N/A || Available as input device, needs MCE work | |||
|- | |||
| Proximity sensor || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| HDMI-out || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| TV-out || Not yet || | |||
|} | |||
== Installation == | == Installation == | ||
Revision as of 21:18, 14 June 2018
This page or section is a stub. Ask how you can help improve leste.maemo.org by visiting #maemo-leste, look at the bugtracker (https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker) or if you are able to contribute to the current page, then you are welcome to do so.
| Raspberry Pi 2 | |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Raspberry Pi Foundation |
| Specifications | |
| Hardware Features | |
| Software Features | |
32-bit armv7 build for the Raspberry Pi 2, also compatible with the Raspberry Pi 3.
Notes
Status
| Feature | Leste supported | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Kernel version | 4.15 (or 4.16?) | Mainline, no patches |
| Serial | Unknown | |
| Charging | N/A | |
| Wireless | Yes | |
| Ethernet | Yes | |
| USB | Yes | Host |
| Keyboard | N/A | (USB attached works fine) |
| Screen | Yes | |
| 3D Acceleration | Yes | Free driver |
| Touchscreen | N/A | |
| Audio | Yes | |
| 2G/3G data | N/A | |
| SMS | N/A | |
| Phone calls | N/A | |
| FM Transmitter | N/A | |
| FM Receiver | N/A | |
| Accelerometer | N/A | Available as input device, needs MCE work |
| Proximity sensor | N/A | |
| HDMI-out | Yes | |
| TV-out | Not yet |
Installation
Images: http://maedevu.maemo.org/images/raspi2/
dd the image to an sd card. Then boot from the sd card. Have a monitor connected to HDMI.