Difference between revisions of "Nokia N900"
From Maemo Leste Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Serial || Yes || Requires special hardware | | Serial || Yes || Requires special hardware | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Charging || Yes || Yes | | Charging || Yes || | ||
|- | |||
| Wireless || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Ethernet || N/A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (Micro USB) || Yes || Slave only, Host Untested | | (Micro USB) || Yes || Slave only, Host Untested | ||
Revision as of 20:56, 14 June 2018
This page or section is a stub. Ask how you can help improve leste.maemo.org by visiting #maemo-leste, look at the bugtracker (https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker) or if you are able to contribute to the current page, then you are welcome to do so.
| Nokia N900 | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Manufacturer | Nokia |
| Specifications | |
| Hardware Features | |
| USB (Host/OTG) | Micro USB 2.0 Slave |
| Software Features | |
The original Nokia N900.
Notes
Also see: https://elinux.org/N900
NOTE: Do not use the speakers yet unless you know what you are doing - you may fry them if you are not careful.
Status
| Feature | Leste supported | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Kernel version | 4.15 | Mainline + PowerVR Patches: https://github.com/maemo-leste/n9xx-linux/tree/pvr-wip |
| Serial | Yes | Requires special hardware |
| Charging | Yes | |
| Wireless | Yes | |
| Ethernet | N/A | |
| (Micro USB) | Yes | Slave only, Host Untested |
| Keyboard | Yes | |
| Screen | Yes | Uses omapfb, not omapdrmfb yet |
| 3D Acceleration | WIP | Works, but could be faster/better, https://github.com/maemo-leste/n9xx-xf86-video-fbdev-sgx |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Resistive |
| Audio | Yes | Everything should work (minus speaker protection), but requires complex alsa configuration |
| 2G/3G data | WIP | Works with ofono; but no work has been done on any integration; see https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/61 and https://github.com/maemo-leste/bugtracker/issues/76 |
| SMS | WIP | Works with ofono, no UI, not enabled by default |
| Phone calls | WIP | Reported to work, no UI, poor quality, not enabled by default (might require pulseaudio audio filters) |
| FM Transmitter | Not yet | |
| FM Receiver | Not yet | |
| Accelerometer | Not yet | Available as input device, needs MCE work |
| Proximity sensor | Not yet |
Installation
Images: http://maedevu.maemo.org/images/n900/
dd the image to an sd card. Then boot from the sd card using either 0xFFFF/flasher-3.5 or u-boot/bootmenu: http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=81613